Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34084

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/16/2020

Petr of Prague, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

Hello!

'New' advantage rule:

Part 1: If the referee plays the advantage for an offence for which a caution/ sending-off would have been issued had play been stopped, this caution/ sending-off must be issued when the ball is next out of play.

Part 2: However, if the offence was denying the opposing team an obvious goal-scoring opportunity, the player is cautioned for unsporting behaviour if the offence was interfering with or stopping a promising attack, the player is not cautioned.

My question is about HOLDING offence. Is it possible to apply Part 1 in some cases? Or is HOLDING generally cautionable only when it is SPA?

Thanks!

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Petr,
advantage can certainly be applied on ANY foul.
A holding foul is different than say a tackle or a trip given a holding foul is BLATANT USB as it has nothing to do with a FAIR challenge. Yet a reasonable but mistimed foul can be expressed as a careless, reckless or excessive action. As to the criteria met for DOGSO or whether it was SPA or simply USB. We allow a PK if the hold outside the PA continues inside because the DFK foul outside might well be DOGSO but the fact it continues inside, the PK becomes the opportunity and the former DOGSO relegated to SPA. If the hold delayed or inconvenienced the attack but the attack continued as it was a minor bit of tugging then the concept of punishing is not really necessary because it essentially failed. the attack DID continue. IF the hold was more of a hard shirt pull that could be deemed reckless or excessive as an independent violent action not just SPA.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Petr
It is really up to the referee to decide on the day.
In general holding is seen as an unsporting foul and one that is likely to draw a caution or in the case of a DOGSO a red card as there is no genuine attempt to play the ball.
In CL games most holding or pulling back is a caution whether or not it stops a promising attack. Having said that the manner of the holding will have an impact. For instance a blatant jersey pull back will be a caution most times whereas an arm tug which is also holding may be more leniently treated.
The new addition to the Law has only changed the decision that if advantage is played on a promising attack then there is no caution at the next stoppage as the promising attack has not been denied by the allowing play to continue.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34084
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.