Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34123

Law 16 - The Goal Kick 2/15/2021

RE: Competive Under 15

Bill Hunter of Chandler, AZ USA asks...

Law 16 - The ball must be stationary and is kicked from any point within the goal area by a player of the defending team.

What do you do if you are experiencing high winds that keep moving the ball after the keeper places down prior to kicking?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Bill
If the wind is so strong that it is not possible for the game to be played according to the Laws then I suggest that the game should be abandoned or at least suspended for a short period to see if conditions improve.
I would suspect that it is not only goal kicks that are affected by the strong wind and all other kicked restarts will be affected also. Those kicks have to be stationery also.
If the other kicks are being taken in a way that allows the game to restart then perhaps the referee may advise the goalkeeper that a quick kick after placing the ball will be acceptable even if it moves slightly. That though may not sit well with the kicking team as invariably it will mean a short kick with no run up.
I have heard stories of referees allowing the ball to be "teed" on artificial surfaces with large rubber bands, sand tee etc while on grass some will find a divot to prevent the ball moving. That is referees trying to find a solution to allow a game to be completed and must be acceptable to both teams.
My own view if it is that windy that the ball keeps moving then there is no fun at underage and little point in playing unless being forced to do so by competition or tournament rules.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Bill,
strong winds can be frustrating for any number of reasons be it ball movement and kicks coming backward to being cold or miserable. Certainly, if the wind was near hurricane-force, a match could be better off postponed. Generally, you relax the fine print on the LOTG and use the spirit of the game to continue. It should not be a great stretch of fair play for the officials and the 2 teams to use common sense to complete a windy match. I have seen piles of sand, a heel divot, a player or a coach (in mini soccer) on the field with their foot on the ball, even a pointy ball football plastic kicking T. No one seemed to be too upset except when the windy conditions were also freezing conditions and perhaps access to a warm fire would have been preferable.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34123
Read other Q & A regarding Law 16 - The Goal Kick

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.