Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34146

Law 11 - Offside 3/6/2021

RE: REC High School

BRUCE CABLE of ROTHERHAM, S YORKS UK asks...

With VAR measuring in mm. Can a player be off-side from a corner when kick is taken wide on the corner quadrant and a player is stood on the goal line

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Bruce
Thanks for the question
Offside does not apply from a corner kick, throw in or goal kick.
So positioning of the ball in the quadrant makes no difference whatsoever nor does the positioning of attackers.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Bruce,
be it millimeters, centimeters to meters the distance in the restart phase is not a concern. Remember there are 3 restarts where any offside position is IGNORED at the restart of play until a 2nd teammate's touch of the ball occurs.

The throw-in, the goal kick, and the corner kick.

Also, keep in mind that after the restart if an opposition player is the next player to make contact with the ball, there is STILL no offside position to worry about by the team who instigated the restart as nothing has changed for their team.

ONLY when a player actually contacts the ball AFTER the restart does it create a need to reevaluate the positional restrictions for the rest of that players' team.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Bruce,
No matter how you measure it, a player cannot be offside from a corner kick.

This has been enshrined in law since 1883 with the current Law 11 stating as follows:

"There is no offside offence if a player receives the ball directly from:

a goal kick

a throw-in

a corner kick"



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34146
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.