Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34273

Law 18 - Common Sense 7/28/2021

RE: REC Adult

William Meldrum of Vienna, VA USA asks...

Immediately prior to Sweden's 3rd goal against the USWNT in game 1 of the 2021 Olympics, Sweden player 1 passed to Sweden player 2. She then ran off the field, around Sweden player 2 and the USWNT defender, and re-entered the field many yards closer to her attacking goal where she received a return pass from Sweden player 2. Sweden player 1 then proceeded to cross the ball that led the Sweden's 3rd goal. Since Sweden player 1 voluntarily left the field of play and then re-entered the field of play in a more advantageous position, all without the referee's permission, why was the goal not disallowed and Sweden player 1 issued a yellow card?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi William,
This is because, as stated in Law 3:

"A player who crosses a boundary line as part of a playing movement does not commit an offence."

Running around an obstacle (even if it be a team mate) and leaving the field temporarily in this way, in order to continue on with a playing move, is permitted.

I was watching the game in question and I have to say it seemed fairly clear to me at the time, that this was a legitimate play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Will,
my colleague Ref Grove answered it perfectly! We do expect players to remain on the FOP under normal circumstances yet we realize there will be times when momentum & pitch conditions can create the circumstances in as much as one might need to avoid a collision or simply retrieving the ball to restart play. A player can not deliberately leave to hide or screen her movements to gain an unfair advantage. If as you indicated this WAS the case then yes caution such action as USB. I agree with my colleague I saw it as part of normal play, not a ploy to gain an advantage! Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi William
There are many times when it is perfectly acceptable for a player to leave the field of play as part of a playing action such as going around a player, to take a restart etc.

In this example it was perfectly legal for the player to go around both her team mate and opponent outside the touchline
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=GQECBAzaD_0&t=2m8s
Our colleague Referee Grove has quoted the relevant section of Law 3 that refers to this.

Illegal actions for example would be going around behind the goal and nets say at a corner kick or walking off the field of play during play for something not connected with play or staying off the FOP for a period to deceive opponents through an unexpected return. Referees in my opinion should only punish unsporting actions that bring disorder to the game rather than minor situations that have no impact on play.

In the example the US defender had both players in view and she was not prevented from defending not did the overlap cause anything egregious. At this level had there been an offence it would have been punished.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34273
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.