Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34306

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/18/2021

RE: High School

DAVID SHAND of FAIRFAX, VA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 34294

I am confused why anyone would think a USB Caution for lack of respect for the game would is appropriate?

I think the original call to not issue a caution is correct. The LOTG clearly says if advantage is applied to an offense that is SPA, then the Caution for USB is not issued. Why would one then give a caution for that same offense for a different reason? I understand that had the offense been reckless in nature, then a Caution should be issued for the Reckless offense even if advantage is played.

I don't we should look at tactical offenses that are meant to SPA as showing a lack of respect for the game. They are part of the modern game and accepted as so. That's why IFAB put it in the LOTG not to caution for this (if advantage is played). Players know what they are doing and are willing to accept the punishment.

Am I missing something?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi David
Thanks for the follow up
The Laws of the Game tells us that if the referee plays an advantage on an offence for which a caution/ sending-off would have been issued had play been stopped, this caution/ sending-off must be issued when the ball is next out of play.

Jersey pulling is a USB caution and if it does not have the desired outcome of stopping the player advantage can be played and the offender can be cautioned at the next stoppage for USB.

The Laws as you rightly point out also tell us that in a DOGSO advantage situation with advantage played and realised that the offender is not dismissed yet cautioned and if it was SPA with advantage realised the offender is not cautioned.
Generally the SPA foul is careless as a reckless foul will draw a USB card whatever happens and when the tactical aspect of SPA does not work it does not require a caution. However a player who grabs a shirt has only the intention of stopping his opponent through this unsporting act and it can be a USB caution in its own right.

The point I made was if the referee wanted to caution for USB he could do so In this situation it was a cynical shirt grab that was not successful yet a referee would still be entitled to caution for it under USB.

What term to is used to describe the USB is usually of interest only to the competition disciplinary body.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi, David,
hmm, a yellow card is a yellow card and most reasons to be shown a card stem from some form of disrespect. Be it taunting or shirt pulling. An advantage for an attempt where a foul occurs inside the PA may not be red as the DOGSO is reprived by the PK but any reckless activity that is temporarily ignored can be applied at the next stoppage. Shirt removal after a goal is a mandatory card which some consider too harsh others consider disrespectful. I cautioned a player for PI AFTER the advantage was long over but it was a while before stoppage occurs. It was the 5th foul by that team against a single player on the other team. THAT was not only disrespectful but dangerous and unsporting! You are right, players s will accept some lessening of punishment for their detractors if the attack goes well. and to that extent, we can let some crap slide but there are tolerance levels and acceptable parameters the need to be adjusted no matter what you call it, USB is a form of disrespect Cheers
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34306
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.