Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34310

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/19/2021

RE: Pro Adult

Crebs Crem of Zagreb, Croatia asks...

This question is a follow up to question 34304

Hello,

Thank you very much for your answers. I am actually curious about why didn't the referee restart the play with a act with VAR after the corner kick has already been taken.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Crebs
There is a typo in your question and we assume you mean penalty kick?
In the Rooney incident the referee with VAR decided that the violent conduct happened BEFORE the corner kick was taken.
As a result the only possible restart is a retake of the original restart, that is the corner kick, as the ball was not in play when the VC happened.
Had Rooney struck the defender AFTER the corner kick was taken the restart would have been a penalty kick. We cannot see that on the video.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Crebs,
I'm not sure I really understand the question, it seems some words may be missing. However as we pointed out in the earlier replies the only logical conclusion is that the VAR informed the referee that the elbowing incident had taken place before the corner kick was taken. Since offences that occur when the ball is out of play do not change the restart then in this situation, retaking the corner kick is the only possible restart.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34310
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 34315

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.