Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34316

Law 11 - Offside 8/22/2021

RE: Adult

John of Antrim, United Kingdom asks...

This question is a follow up to question 34312

So, if the PIOP is not interfering in play in the above scenario, he could potentially be awarded a penalty kick.
However, is that not a case where the PIOP has gained an advantage by being in that position (and therefore guilty of the infraction though he did not interfere with play)?

Btw, in my younger days I officiated in Little League matches where ALL sorts of situations occurred you do not see in adult football/soccer.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi John,
NO, a PIOP only gains an advantage if he physically plays the actual ball off a rebound or a save or a deflection. The fact a goofy defender wants to go over and give him grief is a bad tactical decision.

Whether he blocks a line of sight or interferes with an opponent will depend on HIS actions and where he is in relation to the ball flight and whether his being there creates interference even if he was trying to get out of the way or show no involvement.

It is WHY placing attackers in offside positions in behind the wall for the backing up defenders to fall over is such a silly tactic

The fact a PIOP is at the left post while the ball is at the right post and an idiot defender decides to give him a whack JUST in case the ball was to slide over is a STUPID move and a PK scenario
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
The term gaining an advantage by being in that position is a technical offside term that relates to a PIOP playing a ball that rebounds off an opponent or the frame of the goal.

It is nothing to do with *benefitting* from being in an offside position. To be called offside the PIOP has to meet one of the conditions set out in Law 11 in interfering with play or interfering with an opponent. Simply being in an offside position is not enough so if a PIOP is say charged by an opponent in a situation unrelated to play then that is a charging foul punished by a free kick or penalty kick.
One can be of the opinion that the PIOP should not *benefit* in any way while being in an offside position which includes getting fouled. Yet that is not the case as a PIOP can be fouled once the player is not interfering with play or an opponent in an offside context.

A player cannot foul with impunity an opponent who just happens to be in an offside position.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi John,

Unfortunately, one of the problems with the offside law is that it uses phrases that have a completely different meaning according to the law, than they would in real life.

So as my colleagues have mentioned, a PIOP can only be penalised for gaining an advantage if they touch the ball or interfere with an opponent, after the ball has come off an opponent or the frame of the goal.

I actually think it would be much better if the phrases, "interfering with play" and "gaining an advantage" were removed from the law and only the wording that refers to what these are defined as, were left in.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34316
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.