Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34413

Law 1- The Field 11/11/2021

RE: Youth-Adult rec and competitive

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

In a game a few weeks ago, the corner flags on an artificial turf field were constantly getting blown over despite their heavy rubber bases.

I came up with an idea to tape down the flags a bit, to reduce the size of the 'sail.'

It worked very effectively. Any legal problem with that? If not: I recommend it! Rubber bands or hair ties would also do the job.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Barry
Thanks for the example which may be helpful to some referees.

As you know the corner flag post is to delineate the location between the touchline and goal line. A flag is not required as it is only to assist the referee in easy dentification of where the post is. I have played games where flags have been missing from the post either lost or damaged and it made no difference. The important part was for the post to be in place to assist in deciding if its a throw in or goal kick / corner kick. I have played the odd game where the flagposts were not available as they were locked up by the groundsman who was not available.

So no issue whatsoever in tying up the sail like flags that were pulling the flag posts over. Obviously it worked so well done in figuring out a solution to that problem on the hoof as they say.
In fact they could have been removed all together and if they continued to fall over the game could go ahead without them as the Law Book states and I quote
** For example, unless there are safety issues, the referee should allow a game to start/continue if:
# one or more corner flags is missing....**




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Barry,
good on the improvisation. No issues that I can see
I have actually refused to use flags that were either too whippy or had metal fixtures in the ground that were too dangerous if they were slid into. Well-meaning craftsmen looking to help but unfortunately just not safe! As noted the corner flags assist the referee with ball in or out over touch or goal line but they are not essential to play. I actually watched a player be red carded and sent off for holding a whippy flag then letting it snap back into the opposing player. Kind of like a bicycle flag on that spring load. Flapping flags can be annoying in high wind situations depending on the direction as they irritate the corner kicker lol
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Barry,
As the quote from the laws document given by ref McHugh shows, a game does not need to be stopped even if a corner flag is missing, so tying up the flag would certainly be permissible, if the referee deems it necessary.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34413
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.