Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34464

Law 15 - The Throw In 1/2/2022

Petr of Prague, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

This question is a follow up to question 34462

One additional question, please.

Advice To Referees says:

The ball is in play on a throw-in when the ball:
1) touches the plane of the touchline and
2) leaves the thrower’s hands.

In our case, point 1) is not taken into account?

Thanks!

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Petr,

The requirement for the feet to remain on the ground is that they must be there at the time of delivery of the ball.

It would be too difficult to try to work out the exact moment the feet leave versus the moment the ball crosses the plane - so we are only worried about the feet while they're holding the ball.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Petr,
As you allude to, the point at which the ball leaves the player's hands and the point at which it enters play are not necessarily one and the same. Sometimes one will precede the other, however they'll often be so close together that it would be impossible for a referee in real time to distinguish between them. But in terms of the feet needing to be on the ground the wording of the law makes it clear that only the moment of the ball leaving the hands is relevant.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Petr,
If one looks at any throw in it is a pretty fluid motion and it is pretty difficult to discern moment of release and contact with the plane of the touchline particularly when they are almost together.

For our purposes the plane is really only important in the situation where the ball does not enter the field of play at all. If the ball breaks the plane and goes out again the throw in is taken by the opponents from where it crossed over the plane on the way out. If it does not touch or break the plane it is a retake.

As to feet position the key is the moment the ball is released from the hands not when it crosses the plane. A player could be leaning forward with his heels on the line and the ball could break the line before the exact moment of release (if it could be seen clearly). A player could also be stood a couple of yards back from the line and the ball could be released well before it breaks the plane of the line.
The player has to keep both feet on or behind the line until after the moment of release.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34464
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - The Throw In

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.