Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34513

High School 2/22/2022

RE: Varsity High School

Miguel Garcia of San Benito, Texas USA asks...

As the halftime buzzer sounded, my player was punched by one of the 11 players on the field, and the ref showed the opposing player a red. The second half was about to start, and the opposing team sent out 11 players. The ref allowed them to play with 11 because he said the red was given after the buzzer. Was he wrong?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Miguel
Thanks for the question.
NFHS differs significantly from FIFA games in that a team does not play short for a team member disqualified during an interval between periods. The disqualified player takes no further part in the game.

So in your example the referee was correct in that the red card disqualification took place after the signal for the end of the half so the team did not have to play short as per NFHS Rule 12.8.2 Situation F

In a FIFA or an NCAA game game the offender's team would play short.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34513
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

<>
This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.