Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34517

Law 3 - The Players 2/27/2022

RE: Competive Adult

Joe of Taipei, Taiwan asks...

Situation:
Teams are level at FT and ET. Both teams have exhausted their substitutions. After the final whistle, the teams go into the penalty shootout. The other team gets one of their field players to switch with their GK (assuming he is an specialist shot-stopper). The GK was not substituted, sent off or injured at the end of the game.
Is this allowed? I have seen field players replace GK when the GK gets injured or sent off but never switching after the final whistle and with no apparent reasoning.

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Joe,
Yes, this is allowed. The law simply says that only players who are on the field at the end of the match (or temporarily off, for injury, adjusting equipment etc) can participate in kicks from the penalty mark. It does not specify what role those players must fulfill during the kicks.

There is a provision about replacing an injured keeper if the team has not used all its allowable substitutions but that isn't relevant (or applicable) in the scenario you describe here.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Joe
Yes most certainly. It is up to a team to decide what player is assigned the goalkeeper duties on the field of play and to wear the goalkeeper jersey. It is not a substitution and it can happen at any time in the game including Kicks from the Penalty Mark. It must happen at a stoppage in play which includes KFTPM including every single penalty kick and the referee must be informed. The reason is that the change of jersey clearly identifies the GK plus the referee needs to know for caution purposes what numbers are reassigned. .

I have seen this quite a lot at underage where in Kicks from the Penalty Mark a team may decide that it had a better shot stopper playing outfield and puts that player into goal for the kicks. Maybe that player is the regular goalkeeper and in the game situation due to player numbers or having two goalkeepers the regular goalkeeper was better playing outfield than his counterpart. For whatever reason it is clearly allowed to change roles as it sees fit with the caveat of letting the referee know.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34517
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - The Players

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.