Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34647

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/27/2022

RE: Rec

Sal of Chicago , Il Usa asks...

Defender knocks the goal backwards to disrupt or stop a dogso or promising attack. Restart and punishment?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Sal
Thanks for the question

If you mean that a defender has deliberately moved / knocked the frame of a moveable goalpost during play to disrupt play that is unsporting behaviour for which the player is cautioned. If play has to be halted the restart of play is an indirect free kick on the 6 yard line directly opposite from the post which is where the misconduct occurred.
If a referee is of the opinion that the interference by the player met all the DOGSO conditions then the player would be sent off if play had to be stopped to deal with the matter. The restart is still an IDFK.

It would be an extremely rare offence yet it has occurred although I believe play had not started or it was stopped. In those instances play restarts for the reason the ball was out of play that is say the start of play, throw in etc. If the action is seen by the officials it is a caution for unsporting behaviour.

Both of these are cautions if seen by the officials. If unseen a warning is given
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rEN_o3xYfEE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hiV4kgYdjCI
As the ball was out of play that is the restart.

While on this subject goalpost safety is paramount and a referee before play should ensure that the posts are securely anchored so that they cannot be moved easily certainly not by a player knocking them. The goals should be anchored with pins and also if possible for the lighter goals with the appropriate weights such as the heavy sand bags that come with them in addition to the pins.








Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Sal,
If your question relates to incidents like the one reported in May this year where a goalkeeper in Norway was found to have been moving the frame of the goal to gain an advantage, then as ref McHugh points out this would be a USB offence resulting in a caution and an indirect free kick.

It this was done as a way to make a shot miss the target then I suppose it could amount to a denial of a goal for which a red card would be issued but I think that would be unlikely in practical terms.

If on the other hand you're talking about the ball being kicked (knocked) backwards then I don't really see where the offence would be.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34647
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.