Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34649

Law 11 - Offside 7/30/2022

Petr of Prague, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

Hello,

two short questions, please.

1) The referee gives the advantage due to the SPA foul, but advantage does not ensue. Referee returns to original foul. Is it yellow card foul? I think so :-)

2) Can the referee give the advantage for offside that he delays due to VAR? I think not :-)

Thank you very much!

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Petr,

If the referee is going back to the original foul then yes, you would give the caution - by going back to the foul the referee is saying that the attack was stopped by the foul

As for 2 - In theory I think yes, but I don't think the mechanics would allow it. Think of it in parks-level football. I'm sure as an AR we've all been in a situation where we've raised a flag, ref has missed it, then defence has gotten the ball and moved upfield, so we've al their input as soon as the attack is over (and with buzzer flags and comms, there should never be a missed flag). In theory, sure, ref could decide to just keep playing, but I think it's very unlikely to see it at this level.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Petr

In the situation where advantage has been played and it does not ensue the referee can and should caution for stopping a promising attack once those conditions existed at the time of the offence for whuich play has been brought back. Clearly if play continues SPA has not been achieved so there is no caution at the next stoppage unlike say a reckless challenge which can and should be cautioned for at the next stoppage.

On the 2nd part the advice for referees and assistants where VAR is in place to delay any offside decision which is tight or uncertain until after the phase of play has ended. Advantage can be played when the referee allows play to continue when an offence has occurred if this benefits the non-offending team.

In the situation where the defending team has gained control of the ball after offside by the attacking team a referee can allow play to continue with advantage such as a quick throw or punt by the goalkeeper or a pass by a defender that starts a promising attack.
Many times there is no possible advantage or as it is so deep in the team last third that the IDFK is the better decdsion rather than advantage.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34649
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.