Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34681

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/27/2022

RE: AMATEUR Adult

Muhennned ELSEYHO of Kahramanmaras, Türkiye asks...

Hi ,
I want to ask if a player had deluded his opponent that he was going to touch the ball and didn't ..

When jumping up, for example, he raises his hand but does not touch the ball .. to deceive opponents


What is the penalty for this player? I didn't find anything about it in the law book

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Muhennned
The reason you did not find it in the law book is because it is not there.
There is no offence in appearing to say raise an arm towards the ball and then at the last moment moving away. The risk though is that it can look like deliberate handling or for that matter the ball hits the raised arm which will be called so raising arms towards the ball is never a good idea.
It is not a tactic I have seen. In fact many players in the modern game do the opposite by putting their arms behind their back in case the ball might strike an arm and be called for handling even if it was accidental.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Muhennned,
lunging at the ball, waving the arms is only risky not necessarily illegal , for it could look like you touched it or it could be seen as in the case of shielding a ball whilst on the ground as an attempt to keep an opponent from playing it, afraid to kick at the ball for fear of kicking the nearby player thus PIADM. There is no actual law that prevents you from reaching out towards a ball with your hands just one that punishes you should you deliberately touch it even if that was not your intent.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Muhenned,
There is no offence in not handling the ball, so that is why you will not find anything in the laws referring to it.

As my colleagues have also pointed out, there is no prohibition in the laws on pretending to do something to deceive the opponent. In fact, it has long been a part of the game that is often (and I think in many cases, quite rightly) praised. Many of the skills involved in dribbling, for instance, involve trying to make the opponent think you are going to do one thing or move in one direction, then going in another direction or doing a different thing.

The idea that feinting is a permitted practice in football was even referred to in the laws and FIFA Q&A's in the past, as the following example from the 2006 Q&A's shows:

"When taking a free kick awarded to their team, may players use feinting tactics to confuse opponents?
Yes. It is permitted and is part of football."



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34681
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.