Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34748

Law 13 - Free Kicks 10/30/2022

RE: Other

Colin Allen of Chesterfield, Derbyshire United Kingdom asks...

A player takes a quick free kick but the ball is moving. A defensive player who is only 2yards away from the ball, blocks the pass.
What is the referee’s decision?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Colin ,
likely a ceremonial retake!

The ball can not be moving to restart, under the LOTG it is to be stationary at the point of origin then kicked into play. .

The opponents cannot move in to block or prevent that is cautionable misconduct for delaying the restart or failing to respect the ten yards. Under the LOTG the opponents need to make some effort to withdraw to ten yards in a timely manner once the freekick is awarded

Now if the kicker takes a chance to restart quickly with opponents nearby, that is a risk . When the opposition are still in the process of withdrawing, they can react only -after- the ball is kicked. If the ball is intercepted or blocked play continues. If they see the kick is about to go off and they react to move to thwart it, that is NOT allowed!

As long as the referee has a clear view and was satisfied the ball was spotted correctly and the opposition was making no effort to interfere this could be play on. If the referee saw the ball as clearly not stationery and or the opposition not withdrawing ,an easy whistle to halt and make it a ceremonial restart.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Colin,
The ball has to be stationary for the free kick to be taken - if it is not, the ball has not legally been put into play and anything that happens afterwards is immaterial.

So for me, this has to be a retake



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Colin
The free kick is retaken from the same location with the ball completely at rest.

As a free kick could not be taken through a moving ball there is no sanction against the opponent. Indeed if the opponent was moving away and intercepted the ball after a correct restart on say a quick free kick the referee will allow play to continue.
A referee might speak to the opponent to warn that had the kick been taken properly it could result in a caution for failing to respect the correct distance at a restart if that indeed was the case.

Interesting in that a moving ball at a restart is nearly always called as a retake. A referee might let a free kick be taken from the wrong location yet the moving ball gets called.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34748
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.