Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 34873

Law 11 - Offside 2/11/2023

Petr of Prague, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

Hello,

one more situation, please.

The player returns to the field after treatment. When does the offside rule apply to him? Can it be off the field already? Perhaps immediately after permission to return?

Thanks!

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Petr,
Players off the FOP for treatment require referee permission to reenter and depending on the circumstances must do so at certain locations or only once play has restarted. My thoughts, are the same as yours the moment they step into the field of play once given permission. Yet it could be a midline run down the boundary line type entry if they were to briefly run outside the FOP then cross over the touchline so here I lean to the moment the referee gave permission to reenter but as in any offside location only when the ball is last touched is the location/position evaluated!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Petr
Offside consideration applies to that player the moment the player crosses the touchline. Until that movement on to the line happens the player is not part of play.
A referee should only beckon the player on to the field of play when play is not in the player's vicinity and it should only happen at a touchline.

My experience is that offside is rarely a factor in these situations and good mechanics should prevent a player getting involved immediately in an attacking position.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Petr,
A player who has left the field with the referee's permission for treatment is not part of the offside consideration so yes, you only consider them for the purposes of offside once you have given them permission to return and they have entered the field of play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 34873
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 34882

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

<>
This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.