Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 35072

Mechanics 8/19/2023

RE: Pro Other

Efstathios Avgoustiniatos of Houston, TX United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 33791

Assume VAR and a rebound by the offending player. If leaning in did not constitute encroachment, then, in a similar situation of a foul kick, a player could jump ahead and while still in the air block a foul kick cutting the required distance in half (all these rules are related to the distance from the ball when the kick is taken). Reason dictates that stepping in is NOT a requirement for encroachment.

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Efstathios,
I'm sorry but I'm not sure I understand the reference to jumping ahead and cutting the distance in half for a foul (free?) kick. The distance required for a free kick is ten yards and I rather doubt that a single "jump" would halve that distance but if, by using any means, a player had moved their whole body (including the feet) precipitously forward to five yards away in order to block a free kick, I don't think a referee is going to accept that.

However I don't believe you can draw a real, meaningful comparison between physically blocking a free kick and encroachment into the penalty area at a penalty kick (PK). These are totally different parts of the law and a player encroaching into the penalty area is not trying to block the kick.

Although I would say that if a player encroached by five yards at a PK and then became involved in the way specified in the law, that would certainly be called with VAR and hopefully even without.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Efstathios
Thanks for the question.

VAR has a unique set of instructions in what can be done to assist a referee in officiating a game. Match officials make hundreds of decisions in every match, including decisions that an offence has not occurred. It would be impossible, without completely changing soccer, to review every decision.

So encroachment at a free kick would not be reviewed while encroachment at a penalty kick that has a clear impact on the outcome will be reviewed.

Law 13 and 14 set out what constitutes an offence and a referee has to decide to use VAR to correct clear errors and for missed serious incidents in defined match-changing decisions. Encroachment at a free kick would not be one of those and it is left to the referee to make the onfield call only.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 35072
Read other Q & A regarding Mechanics

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

<>
This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.