Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 35116

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/26/2023

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

Hi all,

I was in a Facebook discussion about a video clip of a handball call and when one poster mention it being "ball-to-hand," another poster claimed that is no longer a consideration. Who has it right?

While we're on the topic: would it be legitimate to ignore a handball where the shot was clearly off-target and the ball was heading out of bounds. Of course, the contact would be counted for corner kick/ goal kick purposes.

Thanks for your efforts in answering these questions.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Barry.
Good to hear from you.
While the term *ball to hand* is probably now frowned on which includes recent changes including handling in a goal situation, it is nonetheless still a factor with probably other terminology and considerations used.
Ball to hand suggests that perhaps where the ball hits a players hand in any situation that in someways that is okay. We know that is not the case.
So when the position of their hand/arm is not a consequence of, or justifiable by, the player’s body movement for that specific situation and by having their hand/arm in such a position, the player takes a risk of their hand/arm being hit by the ball and being penalised.

So I believe that when referees talk about ball to hand they generally mean that a player has their hand in a natural position and the ball accidentally hits the hand / arm through a bounce or from a play from short range. If the player were to have their arm above the head or well away from the body it could still be ball to hand yet a very high risk of being called as deliberate handling.

So for that reason alone it is not a good term to use yet the principle is still pertinent in that a ball to hand on a bad bounce or a shot that hits a player from close range on the arm in natural positions should not be called.
The opposite of that is hand to ball which is very rare and not seen all that often unless of course a goal is scored. I watch countless games and rarely do I see players deliberately move the ball with a hand.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Barry,
given the political winds of football the handling evolution of calls has given way to most any ball to hand contact winds up being called as a DFK even if the player has NOT deliberately tried to do so. The fact that almost ANY contact by an attacker where ball and hand come into contact in around the PA area generally is an DFK out for the defenders. As you know you can not score or gain the advantage to score from such a non deliberate action due to perceptions of unfairness. A referee has almost no discretion and the game itself seems to want these calls made or at least so often expects them to the degree where a referee might be intimidated not to call them. As explained the ball to hand is still useful in situations that CLEARLY have no need to make up a call EXCEPT of course the attacker CAN NOT benefit for a direct or immediate goal scoring opportunity! The fact that this weird perception of unnatural positions to regain balance are often misdiagnosed, so too is the defenders abilities to defend without putting their hands in behind their backs. I might add that sliding tackles dragging the arms away and up past the head are as every bit as arms raised in a jumping sequence as being away from the body. This is decidedly different than using the arms to get up off the ground after you fall or cushion a fall. . Referee have to realize the arms are attached and can not be hidden from incidental contact even if this seems to be discarded with, in my personal and not at all humble opinion horrible game changing PKs awarded .
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 35116
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

<>
This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.