Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 35193

Law 15 - The Throw In 11/3/2023

Petr of Prague, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

This question is a follow up to question 35192

I am still thinking about another similar scenario.

Player A takes throw-in. Opponent B is two meters away. Opponent B jumps just before player A releases the ball from his hands. Opponent B touches the ball.

I think it's okay. :-) I would probably do the same in the case of a quick free kick.

What do you think about this?

Thanks!

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Petr,
I am fine with it on a throw in , -IF- the correct distance was clearly respected. One needs to rethink the angles on a throw in as the ball can come into play at 180 degrees, back, sideways, forward and is the throw-in being taken from the correct spot where the ball exited the FOP? ?
If the player is a MINIMUM 2 meters in one direction, getting over or around should not be too difficult. Might be a goofy idea to surround the thrower on 3 to 5 positions 2 meters away lol as it would leave a lot of unmarked players. If players are bunny hopping at marginal distances it certainly adds fuel to restart and caution yet one needs to consider players TAKING the throw in moving up or down on a run up . Who is at fault if the referee designated the midline as the spot the ball exited, the defender is two plus meters back but the release point on the run up is near his head 2 meters inside his own half? ? I find that the creeping up the touchline rather than taking the throw in from the CORRECT spot creates these issues!

As for Free kicks given the defender MUST physical withdraw 10 yards ASAP almost any early movement denying the kicker his free effort is not going to be tolerated
While spotting the ball at ten yards the wall should be easy to find a way over or by.

On a quick kick taken BEFORE the opponent has time to withdraw ten yards
As long as the defending player within the ten yards is making an effort to withdraw and not
freezing then jumping or stretching to block the free kick BEFORE it is kicked into play.

To attempt to block by intercepting an intended path the kicker was trying to go on. Jumping up and getting in the way, before the ball is kicked into play that is by definition interference. Likely retaken, caution as well.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Petr
Thanks for the follow up.

One of the challenges facing a referee will be determining the two metres. If the opponent is well back from the throw in then no issue and play continues.
The difficulty arises at the two metre limit and can a referee be certain the player is back the required distance particularly if the thrower is on the move before the throw.
Players know that they cannot impede a throw in by stopping it close to the thrower.
So okay on paper yet not so easy in a game situation.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 35193
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - The Throw In

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 35196

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

<>
This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.