Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 35198

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 11/4/2023

RE: South African Regional League Adult

Ghetto of Johannesburg, South Africa asks...

What happens if the home team and the away have the same color of socks

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi there ,
it depends somewhat on league or association policy as to whether the home team accommodates or initiates the request to change kits. Also whether a referee or the officials can differentiate the teams via their jersey or shorts.? The keepers need to be identified properly and for offside purposes one best hope the rest of the outfit is significantly different. I have actually played, coached and refereed in matches where this sock issue was protested All the protests were UNSUCCESSFUL as the referee indicated he could easily discern the teams but it does rub people the wrong way.
lol
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ghetto
Thanks for the question.
The referee should make every effort to get a change in line with the competition rules. Some rules particularly at the higher levels require the away team to change whereas lower grassroots require the home team to change as that team may have easier access to a change.

I recall refereeing a high level national game and I was at the field some 90 minutes before kick off. My first check was kit snd I found that both teams had the same colour socks despite the team agreeing colours mid week. Anyway the home team had to change which upset then based on their agreement yet I simply told them the rule required that they sourced a change which given that they had over an hour that was done.

I have seen teams using athletic sports tape to cover the lower ankle and shin areas which is somewhat of a help.

If all that fails then the game should be played and the matter reported in the match report.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 35198
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

<>
This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.