Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login

Question Number: 35252

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/26/2023

RE: Amateur Adult

Mühenned Elseyho of Onikisubat, Kahramanmaras Turkey asks...

This question is a follow up to question 35249

The defender touched the ball with his foot, then it went to his knee, then to the goalkeeper, meaning that it finally moved from the defender’s knee to the goalkeeper. Does this end the controversy, and is it the referees’ duties to pay attention to these minute details during the game? Sometimes I think that the law of football is very difficult. .

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
It is and was not clear to me that the ball came of the defenders knee. My answer was based on the referee who was close to play opining that the ball was kicked to the goalkeeper.
If it was kneed then there is no offence as then it was a miscontrol of the ball rather than a deliberate kick to the goalkeeper.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Muhenned,

If the ball comes off the foot, deflects onto the knee then to the goalkeeper, this is permitted handling.

This sort of deflection can be very difficult to spot on the field though, We can see here that not only is the player facing away from the referee, possibly obscuring the view, but there's another player in the way. It doesn't look like a huge deflection. Looks like the ball just bounced down off the knee - it may have looked like the ball just naturally reached the top of its bounce!

Sometimes as a goalkeeper, if you're not under immediate pressure, there's no harm in asking the ref if you can handle it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Muhenned,
if you were the referee & that was your understanding, then you would be 100% correct to award nothing and allow play to continue. Football laws are not terribly difficult, but they DO depend on the ability and integrity of a competent referee to see and define the action clearly based on their opinion of what has occurred. The angle of view as my colleagues expressed was compromised. The kicking action was noted, but the knee deflection likely went unnoticed. The keeper was most definitely the intended receipt of the pass. As I mentioned in my earlier reply, the attacking team has done nothing to deserve a free shot at the goal, so a referee should be very, very sure when compromising the keeper for acting like a keeper. Here a keeper could call out "Hey referee it deflected off his knee can I pick it up?"
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 35252
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

<>
This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.