Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login


Question 11 thru 20 of 20969

[Previous] [Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/25/2024

Steve of Brighton, UK asks...

It's illegal for an opposition player to take the ball out of the goalkeeper's hands when he has full control over the ball What would happen if one of the goalkeeper's own players takes it out of his hands? For example if a defender and a goalkeeper...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/23/2024

Magnus Thompson of Burlington, Vermont United States asks...

Can a keeper receive/ collect a ball (from the opposition) outside area, dribble back into the area, then pick it up?...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 16 - The Goal Kick 6/23/2024

S G of Craigieburn , victoria Australia asks...

What if it's a kick out by the goalie?...

Read The Full Q & A

Mechanics 6/23/2024

Crebs Crem of Zagreb, Croatia asks...

Hello,

When team A is attacking, player A10 gets fouled by a player of team B. The ball rolls to player A7 and A7 tries to pass the defender just in front of him but the defender steals the ball, starts a counter attack and team B scores a...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 6/22/2024

S G of Craigieburn , victoria Australia asks...

Are there offsides in a goal kick? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/22/2024

S G of Craigieburn , victoria Australia asks...

If the goalie catches the ball at they then mean to drop the ball and kick or must they roll the ball and kick?
...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 6/22/2024

Kerri Lynn of Arnprior, Ontario Canada asks...

Due to high temperatures and high humidity, referee (consulted coaches pre-game) called a water break midway thru first half. As the players came over to the bench the coach of the other team was talking to his players about the game and what he wan...

Read The Full Q & A

Other 6/20/2024

Herbert B of Columbus, OH United States asks...

What consequence is there for a national team returning to the field late from halftime? Argentina was over 5 minutes late returning to the field for the second half of the Copa America match against Canada. Does the referee have any recourse? ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 15 - The Throw In 6/20/2024

Brian Lutke of Whistler, BC Canada asks...

Throw Ins:
I can't find any language in Law 15 that states how the "release" of the ball is dictated. Some players throw the ball directly downwards (i.e. late release) and others release very slowly... both of which look goofy but they've adher...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/20/2024

Bob Forche of Columbus, ohio USA asks...

Is it a foul to charge a goalie that doesn't have possession of the ball?...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

<>
This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The free opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members. While there is no charge for asking the questions, donation to maintain the site are welcomed! <>