Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login


Question 1 thru 10 of 20974

[Next]

Law 5 - The Referee 7/17/2024

BRIAN CASEY of Newmarket, on Canada asks...

Can a referee issue either a Red or Yellow card to a player/s after the match has ended.

Example a confrontation between two players as they leave the field of play.

Players taunting other players at the end of the game. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 7/16/2024

BRIAN CASEY of Newmarket, on Canada asks...

Can a Referee issue a Red or Yellow card after the game has ended??. ...

Read The Full Q & A

Kicks From The Penalty mark 7/16/2024

Hussain Jan Gramkani of Muscat, Oman asks...

https://youtu.be/qeMGgAi4A-U?si=gw8uzQGJ1-jxL2GB

In the video in this link. This is a kick in a penalty shoot-out. What action should be taken by the referee. Any chance of retake?...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 7/16/2024

Hussain Jan Gramkani of Muscat, Oman asks...

A player #9 was cautioned in a match and the team won. In second match same player #9 was cautioned, match ended resulting 1-1. In penalty shootout (after taking 6 penalty kicks each team) crowd entered in field. Match was replayed in full the next d...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 7/11/2024

Iain Doleman of Las vegas, NV United States asks...

Attacking player is fouled outside PA, referee plays advantage, as ball goes to teammate inside PA who is fouled and loses possession.
What is the restart? ...

Read The Full Q & A

League Specific 7/9/2024

Adam Bragg of Middlesbrough, United Kingdom United Kingdom asks...

The new 'dribble-in' rule for 2024/25 to replace throw-ins.

Can a player 'dribble-in' and score directly from the 'dribble-in', IE, if no one else touches the ball?

In recent friendlies, Refs and coaches all seem confused.
...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 7/6/2024

Juancarlos Hartnack of West Haven, CT United States asks...

2024 high school soccer what happens when after the game has started and the referee finds the keeper's shirt has no number and what is the outcome from the referee...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 7/2/2024

Boomer of Madison, WI USA asks...

The ball is headed into the goal, the last 2 players on the defending (one being the keeper) team and one attacking player are going after it. The defenders to stop it and the attacker to put it in. The keeper saves it while all 3 players momentum ca...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 7/2/2024

Mike of La Mesa, California United States asks...

I have scoured the internet for a video, but was unable to find one. During the Euro match between Spain(4) and Georgia(1), at 78:45 the Spanish goal keeper ran out and collected the ball with both hands, his momentum took him outside the PA and to p...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 6 - The Other Match Oficials 7/2/2024

Rorkerd of Kumasi, Kumasi Ghana asks...

Is it wrong for a lines man to enter the pitch during officiating and why the answer...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

<>
This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The free opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members. While there is no charge for asking the questions, donation to maintain the site are welcomed! <>