Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

You-Call-It
Previous You-Call-It's

VAR (Video Assistant Referee)

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Determining the Outcome of a Match
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef


Soccer Rules Changes 1580-2000


Panel Login


Question 1 thru 10 of 20515

[Next]

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/25/2022

David P Hughes of Vancouver, WA United States asks...

inside the box, a forward takes a long touch which is obviously going out of play but the keeper ploughs into the forward and knocks him over.
a) if the ball was still in play when the contact was made, is it a penalty as the touch was obviously...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/21/2022

Pete Thomas of Sarnia, Ontario Canada asks...

I was an AR at a game with the following situation. The a ball was played forward by the attacking team. The keeper came out to the edge of the penalty area, reached across the line to grab the ball and pulled it back into the penalty area. Her fe...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 6/21/2022

Garikai Kondanani of Harare , Harare Zimbabwe asks...

A player is injured during a match. When assessing the player the doctor informs the referee of the risk of serious injury if the player continues playing. Can the referee prohibit the player from continuing.

The player makes a careless ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 6/8/2022

Marv of Bowmanville, Ontario Canada asks...

RE: Offside

Attacking team was awarded a DFK about 3 yards outside the top edge of the penalty area. I was the AR at this end of the field. Defending team set up a 7 man wall. Prior to the DFK one attacker positioned himself in an obviousl...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 6/7/2022

John B Munson of Jamaica Plain, MA United States asks...

As AR in a recent game, the CR overruled my call of offsides saying the defender intentionally played the ball and therefore negated the offense. In this case, attacker A was in an offside position when the ball was played to him through the air by ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 6/7/2022

Peter of Ottawa, Ontario Canada asks...

There was an interesting offside question that has been bothering me since my game last night that has me questioning what is the correct interpretation of the rule.
A long ball was played towards a player in an offside position however right b...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 6/3/2022

Anthony of London, United Kingdom asks...

Hi all,

My question concerns the offside rule.
After a failed attack, a goalkeeper receives the ball and attackers leave the penalty area to return on their positions. If the goalkeeper releases the ball, it leaves the penalty area, ...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/1/2022

sal of CHICAGO, IL USA asks...

Shot on goal from a short distance and very powerful, the ball has a goal direction but hits the arm of the defender standing on the goal line. He was caught off guard and the handling was not intentional, he also had his arm close to his body. Would...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 5/30/2022

Sal of Chicago , Il Usa asks...

Player on break away with no defenders in front and about to go in the 18. Last defender tries to commit DOGSO by tripping, the attacker stumbles but stays upright and gets a shot that goes wide. What’s the redstart.
A) play advantage and yellow...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 5/30/2022

Bennett McElwee of Auckland, New Zealand asks...

IFAB "Guidelines for match officials" states:

"A player in an offside position (A) may be penalised before playing or touching the ball, if, in the opinion of the referee, no other team-mate in an onside position has the opportunity to pla...

Read The Full Q & A

[Next]

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer




Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef



This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.