Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login
[Previous] [Next]

Other 2/11/2019

Glen Brizendine of Youngsville, NC USA asks...

Thank you for quick reply. I anguished over this all evening. I am glad I was correct on LOTG application and I am also glad to take the advice to always re-start with a whistle on these kicks with step off, and not just a "play when ready". Youre ri...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 5 - The Referee 2/11/2019

Peter Babbage of Hjorring, Denmark asks...

I read today that a player ( I think it was Zouma) remonstrated with the referee after the match had finished. He was shown a yellow card and then a further one when he continued leading to a red. Is this the correct procedure? I would have though as...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 13 - Free Kicks 2/10/2019

Glen B of Youngsville, NC USA asks...

On a direct free kick, kicker asks for the defenders to be at correct space. CR steps off and moves the defenders back and then points to the Keeper gets a thumbs up and yells play when ready. No whistle. Kicker strikes ball and scores. Defending tea...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 11 - Offside 2/9/2019

Doug of Bethel Island , CA USA asks...

The ball is played back to a defender who misplays the ball. The ball was deflected off the defender and landed at the feet of a forward who was in an offside position. That forward was in an offside position prior to the misplayed pass. As an AR I r...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 2/8/2019

Derek of Cary, IL USA asks...

I would like further clarification. The idea that I got from the answers was that if advantage is called in the attacking 3rd, it should lead to a goal or an obvious squander by the team with advantage. Otherwise play should stop for the foul as th...

Read The Full Q & A

Law 18 - Common Sense 2/7/2019

Tony of BAllston Soa, NY USA asks...

Can a player score a goal from a position where he is not standing on the field of play...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 2/6/2019

Larry of Danville, CA US asks...

I believe high school is now consistent with IFAB when considering DOGSO in the penalty area. Referencing a recently revised section in the 2018/2019 NFHS Rules Book:

'Section 12.8.1 Situation D: Player A, while attempting to play the ball,...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 2/5/2019

Andrew Shih of Mequon, WI United States asks...

Can I play with a wrist cast? High school and or club soccer in the state of Wisconsin?...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 2/4/2019

Derek of Cary, IL USA asks...

Consider the following scenario:
Red team commits a cautionable offense while defending in their own 3rd outside the PA. Referee plays advantage, play continues and the ensuing shot is saved by the keeper. Play continues to the other end of the...

Read The Full Q & A

High School 2/4/2019

B. Goktepe of Houston, Texas USA asks...

Can you award penalty kick to the attacking team and sent-off the offending player for DOGSO at the same time? or this is considered as double penalizing?

Please advise. ...

Read The Full Q & A

[Previous] [Next]

AskTheref.com Educating and Amusing The Soccer Referee Since October 11, 1999

Soccer Referee Extras


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.